Privacy and Data

Delib's Data and Privacy Principles

This statement details how Delib Limited (Delib) will process your personal information.

  • We will only ask for your personal information when we truly need it for operation of our services.
  • We will only share your personal information for the purposes of operating our service, where you have consented to such sharing and to comply with the law.

Submitting Personal Information

There are two main scenarios where you will submit personal information:

Data and Privacy details - data submitted via a Platform

Delib operates instances of the Platforms (Customer Websites) on behalf of its customers (a customer is, for example, an organisation running a budget consultation using Budget Simulator).

As an end-user of such Customer Websites you may submit consultation responses which may include your personal information.

Data Owner/Data Controller

Such consultation responses, feedback and/or personal information submitted by end-users to a Customer Website will be owned by the customer running the Customer Website. Delib does not own any consultation responses and/or feedback submitted by end-users to the Customer Website.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), Delib's customer is the data controller of your personal information. The customer's privacy policy (as detailed on the Customer Website) will govern the use of data submitted by end-users.

Data Processor

Any personal information you submit via Customer Websites will be processed by Delib on behalf of its customers and in accordance with its customer's instructions. In this scenario, Delib is a data processor for the purposes of the Act.

Where data is stored

Europe: Your personal information will not be transferred to, stored at, or processed in a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Rest of the world, including Australia, New Zealand, USA & Canada: Your personal information will be stored in the jurisdiction requested by our customer. Your personal information may be processed by staff operating within the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal information to the Customer Website, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Cookies

Delib uses cookies in its Platforms. See the individual Platforms for more information on cookies.

Data Protection

Delib is registered with the Information Commissioner in the United Kingdom.

Any queries you have about your personal information should be directed to the operator of the Customer Website in the first instance. But for requests and/or queries about our data protection policy, get in touch, we're happy to help.

Collection of Anonymous Browser Information

Like many website operators, Delib collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Delib's purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how visitors use the website, for the purposes of system operating, managing and improving the system. From time to time, Delib may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of such websites.

Privacy Policy Changes

Delib may change this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page.

Data and Privacy details - data submitted direct to Delib Websites

We operate a number of websites (Delib Websites) to provide information about our company and products, and to provide services such as customer support.

There are parts of Delib Websites where you have the opportunity to submit your personal data direct to Delib, for example to register for products, services and updates or to request contact from a member of our staff. In submitting your data to us, you are accepting this Privacy Policy.

In such situations, Delib will be the data controller of your personal information. We will deal with your personal information as follows:

Information Collected

We may collect and process the following personal information about you:

  • Information you submit to the Delib Website when you register, request information or report problems
  • Details of any transactions you carry out through the Delib Website
  • Details of your visits to the Delib Website .

Collection of Anonymous Browser Information

Like many website operators, Delib also collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Delib's purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how visitors use Delib Websites, for the purposes of system operating, managing and improving the system. From time to time, Delib may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of such websites.

Cookies

Delib Websites use cookies, which are small data files stored on your computer. Find a list of cookies on our cookies page.

Where data is stored

Your personal information may be transferred to and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal information to the Delib Website, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Security

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of a Delib Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Delib Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from Delib Websites is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Delib Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Delib Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You are welcome to contact us about the processing of your personal information.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 (sterling) to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Links

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed. There are range of convenient ways to contact us.

Privacy Policy Versions

From time to time we update our privacy policy.